Curtis Laws Wilson Library
400 W. 14th Street
Rolla, MO 65409-0060
8 AM - Midnight
7 Days a Week
Closed Campus Holidays
Main office: 573-341-4227
Circulation: 573-341-4008
Interlibrary Loan: 573-341-4006
Reference: 573-341-4007
Fax: 573-341-4233
Email: library@mst.edu
For assistance, please contact Matthew Pickens at mpickens@mst.edu
| Databases | Print Resources | Web Resources |
Use these databases to find journal articles and other materials on aerospace engineering, mechanical engineering, and related topics.
Aerospace & High Technology Database
Citation index covering research in aeronautics, astronautics, and space sciences. The database also indexes some complementary research from other fields. No full text.
AIAA Meeting Papers
Full-text proceedings from conferences and meetings hosted by the American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics. To limit your search to materials freely available to the Missouri S&T community, make sure the "Search Only My Publications & Papers" box is checked.
ASTM Standards and Digital Library
The Standards and Digital Library provides full text access to all 12,000+ ASTM standards; each week, about 50-150 standards are revised, newly approved, re-approved or withdrawn. The Ditial Library covers a broad range of engineering disciplines and includes everything that ASTM has published -- manuals, monographs, STPs, and journal aricles.
Compendex
Bibliographic citations and abstracts for engineering and technical literature in a broad range of disciplines, dating back to 1884. No full text.
Knovel Digital Library
Knovel is a large collection of downloadable science and engineering ebooks, including reference works.
NASA Technical Report Server
Technical information published by NASA and its predecessors, dating back to 1915. Mostly full text.
SAE Digital Library
Full text of SAE technical papers from the most recent ten years.
Scopus
Scopus provides multidisciplinary indexing of the science and engineering literature. It is Elsevier's counterpart to ISI's Web of Science, providing the same core functionality but indexing a wider variety of journals and proceedings.
Technology Research Database
TRD provides a simultaneous search of multiple technology-related databases, included the Aerospace and High Technology Database. No full text.
Transportation Research Record
Full text of the Transportation Research Record from 1996-present. Coverage begins with volume 1517.
TRIS Online
Database containing almost half a million references to transportation research. Links to some full text.
SAE Technical Papers
Handbooks
- AERADE
Searchable, browsable collection of high-quality aerospace and defense industry resources. Provided by Cranfield University.
- Intute
Searchable, browsable collection of engineering and science-related links.
- Defense Technical Information Center
Interface for searching scientific resources published by the Department of Defense.
- NTSB Aviation Accident Database
Contains information from 1962 and later about civil aviation accidents and selected incidents within the United States, its territories and possessions, and in international waters.
- NASA Innovative Partnerships Program
Site providing information on NASA's technology transfer initiatives and opportunities.
- NASA Scientific & Technical Information
Directory of NASA's scientific and technical information sites.
- The Thermal Connection
Commercial site providing links to thermal properties and calculators.
- Thermodynamic Data
Directory site providing links to nanotech, mechanics, and thermodynamics properties and calculators.
Go to the Subject Guides page
Go to Curtis Laws Wilson Library
Go to the Mathematics & Statistics department
Last Updated 08/04/2011