Curtis Laws Wilson Library
400 W. 14th Street
Rolla, MO 65409-0060
8 AM - Midnight
7 Days a Week
Closed Campus Holidays
Main office: 573-341-4227
Circulation: 573-341-4008
Interlibrary Loan: 573-341-4006
Reference: 573-341-4007
Fax: 573-341-4233
Email: library@mst.edu
For assistance, please contact Matthew Pickens at mpickens@mst.edu
| Databases | Print Resources | Web Resources |
Use these databases to find journal articles and other materials on civil engineering, environmental engineering, architecture, and related topics.
Index of materials published by the American Concrete Institute. No full text.
Index of all ASCE publications since 1970. No full text.
Citations and abstracts for articles published in the architecture literature.
Articles "providing accurate, unbiased, and timely information designed to help building-industry professionals and policy makers improve the environmental performance, and reduce the adverse impacts, of buildings."
Bibliographic citations and abstracts for engineering and technical literature in a broad range of disciplines, dating back to 1884. Some full text.
Comprehensive indexing of earthquake engineering literature since 1971. No full text.
Provides bibliographic information and abstracting for international literature focusing on technological and engineering aspects of air, water, energy, and other environmental issues since 1990. No full text.
Knovel is a large collection of downloadable science and engineering ebooks, including reference works.
Allows simultaneous searching of several databases containing scholarly literature on a variety of engineered and structural materials. No full text.
Scopus provides multidisciplinary indexing of the science and engineering literature. It is Elsevier's counterpart to ISI's Web of Science, providing the same core functionality but indexing a wider variety of journals and proceedings.
The Technology Research Database simultaneously searches a number of science and technology databases.
Full text of the Transportation Research Record from 1996-present. Coverage begins with volume 1517.
Database containing almost half a million references to transportation research. Links to some full text.
Go to the Subject Guides page
Go to Curtis Laws Wilson Library
Go to the Civil Engineering department
Last Updated 07/07/2010