Curtis Laws Wilson Library
400 W. 14th Street
Rolla, MO 65409-0060
8 AM - Midnight
7 Days a Week
Closed Campus Holidays
Main office: 573-341-4227
Circulation: 573-341-4008
Interlibrary Loan: 573-341-4006
Reference: 573-341-4007
Fax: 573-341-4233
Email: library@mst.edu
For assistance, please contact Matthew Pickens at mpickens@mst.edu
| Databases | Print Resources | Web Resources |
Use these databases to find journal articles and other materials on engineering management and related topics.
Electronic Preprints from the Math Virtual Library
Portal site providing access to several mathematics preprint collections.
Front end for the Mathematics Arxiv
UC Davis site providing access by subject to the Mathematics Arxiv preprint server.
Index of over 2 million mathematics-related books and articles, dating back to 1868. No full text.
MathSciNet , (Missouri S&T faculty, students and staff only)
Index of citations for math-related publications, maintained by the American Mathematical Society. No full text.
Scopus provides multidisciplinary indexing of the science and engineering literature. It is Elsevier's counterpart to ISI's Web of Science, providing the same core functionality but indexing a wider variety of journals and proceedings.
Digital Library of Mathematical Functions
NIST's electronic version of Abramowitz and Stegun's classic Handbook of Mathematical Functions with Formulas, Graphs, and Mathematical Tables. Currently under development, with only select chapters available.
Open Access Journals
Collection of electronic books on a variety of mathematic subjects. Maintained by the University of New Mexico.
Essential mathematical functions, companion to NIST Handbook of Mathematical Functions.
Informative historical and biographical articles.
Mathematica-powered web application that will integrate entered functions.
Collection of math reference tables and links.
Collection of materials, including full-text conference proceedings and articles on topics in math.
Large collection of math resources and encyclopedia-style articles.
Useful for its Research Report Collection, providing full-text access to its publications.
Tutorial helpful for brushing up on trigonometry basics.
Library and community sharing statistics software and datasets.
Go to the Subject Guides page
Go to Curtis Laws Wilson Library
Go to the Mathematics & Statistics department
Last Updated 06/24/2010