Curtis Laws Wilson Library
400 W. 14th Street
Rolla, MO 65409-0060
8 AM - Midnight
7 Days a Week
Closed Campus Holidays
Main office: 573-341-4227
Circulation: 573-341-4008
Interlibrary Loan: 573-341-4006
Reference: 573-341-4007
Fax: 573-341-4233
Email: library@mst.edu
For assistance, please contact Matthew Pickens at mpickens@mst.edu
| Databases | Print Resources | Select Journals | Web Resources |
Bibliographic citations and abstracts for engineering and technical literature in a broad range of disciplines, dating back to 1884. No full text.
Allows simultaneous searching of several databases containing scholarly literature on a variety of engineered and structural materials. No full text.
Scopus provides multidisciplinary indexing of the science and engineering literature. It is Elsevier's counterpart to ISI's Web of Science, providing the same core functionality but indexing a wider variety of journals and proceedings.
Professional Societies:
Select Journals
Authoritative guidance on formatting and writing style in physics papers.
Department of Energy database of scientific articles. Contains citations and some full text.
Searchable database of high energy physics jobs.
Summaries of select articles from Physical Review and Physical Review Letters, written at an introductory level.
Daily links to physics and astronomy news.
"Physics news, jobs, and resources" from the Institute of Physics Publishing.
A collection of the best current knowledge about particle physics. Updated every two years.
Online handbook from the National Institute of Standards and Technology. Contains an abundance of useful data.
Extensive indexing of physics, astronomy, and astrophysics articles. Contains some full text.
Major laboratories online
Go to the Subject Guides page
Go to Curtis Laws Wilson Library
Go to the Mathematics & Statistics department
Last Updated 06/24/2010