Curtis Laws Wilson Library
400 W. 14th Street
Rolla, MO 65409-0060
8 AM - Midnight
7 Days a Week
Closed Campus Holidays
Main office: 573-341-4227
Circulation: 573-341-4008
Interlibrary Loan: 573-341-4006
Reference: 573-341-4007
Fax: 573-341-4233
Email: library@mst.edu
| Databases | Print Resources | Web Resources |
GeoRef
This database is a comprehensive geoscience resource containing over 2.6 million bibliographic records covering
subjects such as mineralogy and crystallography, general mineralogy, mineralogy of silicates, and mineralogy of
non-silicates. Bibliographic records from more than 3,000 journals are included in the database as well as journal
articles, books, maps, conference papers, reports, and theses. Coverage from 1693 to present.
OnePetro
OnePetro.org is a multi-society library that provides a simple way to search for and access a broad range of technical literature related to the oil and gas exploration and production industry. From one place, you can search and buy documents from many different professional societies, or similar organizations, that serve the oil and gas industry.
GeoScienceWorld
GeoScienceWorld provides electronic access to the journals of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists, American Geological Institute, Geological Society of America, Geological Society of London, Mineralogical Society of America, Society for Sedimentary Geology, and Society of Exploration Geophysicists.
Earthquake Engineering Abstracts
The 114,000 citations that comprise the database provide comprehensive of earthquake engineering and earthquake hazard mitigation. Coverage from approximately 1971 to present.
Knovel Digital Library
Knovel is a large collection of downloadable science and engineering ebooks, including reference works.
Compendex
Compendex is one of the most comprehensive bibliographic databases in the field of engineering. The citations
are drawn from over 2,600 journals, conference proceedings, technical reports, and some books. Compendex
is the online equivalent of the print Engineering Index from 1980 to the present (see below for additional coverage).
Coverage from 1884 to Present.
Dissertation Abstracts
Dissertation Abstracts contains references and abstracts for doctoral dissertations from accredited American and
Canadian, selected British and European universities, covering all academic subjects. Masters theses are also included
from accredited North American Universities. Coverage from 1861 (masters from 1988) to present.
Scopus
Scopus provides multidisciplinary indexing of the science and engineering literature. It is Elsevier's counterpart to ISI's Web of Science, providing the same core functionality but indexing a wider variety of journals and proceedings. Coverage generally from 1996 to present though some records date as far back as the mid-1800s.
U.S. Geological Survey - Library Catalog
USGS online catalog containing over 325,000 citations to USGS publications produced since 1879. NOTE: Not all
USGS publications are listed in the USGS library catalog.
U.S. Geological Survey - Publications Warehouse
Bibliographic citations to over 70,000 USGS publications. Full-text of over 40,000 publications, including many Open-File Reports. NOTE: Not all USGS publications are listed in the Publication Warehouse.
Print Resources
Dictionaries and Encyclopedias
Handbooks
A fully searchable collection of articles written by scholars, professionals, educators, and experts who collaborate and review each other's work (i.e., a wiki).
Website maintained by the University of California Museum of Paleontology.
Research and images of fossilized spores and pollens from the University of Arizona
Interactive topographic maps of the United States
Back to Main Subject Guides Page
Back to Library Home Page
If you have any suggestions and/or questions, please contact me at mpickens@mst.edu.
Last updated 06/24/2010.