Curtis Laws Wilson Library
400 W. 14th Street
Rolla, MO 65409-0060
8 AM - Midnight
7 Days a Week
Closed Campus Holidays
Main office: 573-341-4227
Circulation: 573-341-4008
Interlibrary Loan: 573-341-4006
Reference: 573-341-4007
Fax: 573-341-4233
Email: library@mst.edu
| Databases | Print Resources | Web Resources |
Databases
Compendex
Compendex is one of the most comprehensive bibliographic databases in the field of engineering. The citations
are drawn from over 2,600 journals, conference proceedings, technical reports, and some books. Compendex
is the online equivalent of the print Engineering Index from 1980 to the present (see below for additional coverage).
Coverage from 1884 to Present.
GeoRef
This database is a comprehensive geoscience resource containing over 2.6 million bibliographic records covering
subjects such as mineralogy and crystallography, general mineralogy, mineralogy of silicates, and mineralogy of
non-silicates. Bibliographic records from more than 3,000 journals are included in the database as well as journal
articles, books, maps, conference papers, reports, and theses. Coverage from 1785 to present.
Knovel Digital Library
Knovel is a large collection of downloadable science and engineering ebooks, including reference works.
Scopus
Scopus provides multidisciplinary indexing of the science and engineering literature. It is Elsevier's counterpart to ISI's Web of Science, providing the same core functionality but indexing a wider variety of journals and proceedings. Coverage generally from 1996 to present though some records date as far back as the mid-1800s.
Energy Citations Database
Citations and some full-text of materials from the Department of Energy and its predecessors.
U.S. Geological Survey - Publications
USGS online catalog containing over 325,000 citations to USGS publications produced since 1879. NOTE: Not all
USGS publications are listed in their online catalog.
Handbooks, Dictionaries, and Encyclopedias
U.S. Government Publications
Mining Law and Regulations
U.S. Government Websites
Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA)
National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) - Mining
National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) - Mining Statistics
Office of Surface Mining (U.S. Department of the Interior)
United States Geological Survey (USGS)
Professional Organizations and Societies
National Mining Association
The Minerals, Metals, and Materials Society
Society for Mining, Metallurgy, and Exploration
Industry News
InfoMine - Mining Intelligence and Technology
Mining Journal
Back to Main Subject Guides Page
Back to Library Home Page
If you have any suggestions and/or questions, please contact me at mpickens@mst.edu.
Last updated 06/24/2010